CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85831

Ms. Dana L. Trout
Trans-Trade, Inc.
Alliance Airport
400 Intermodal Pkwy, Ste. 150
Fort Worth, TX 76177

RE: The tariff classification of a “Port-a-Ball” from China.

Dear Ms. Trout:

In your letter dated April 5, 2000, on behalf of The Peruvian Touch, Carrollton, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Port-a-Ball” used to carry large sport balls. It consists of a textile strap and an air pump. The strap is made of a textile panel. The textile panel forms the cradle, and is constructed of woven textile fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated on one side with a layer of plastic material. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward. Sewn around the edges of this panel is a web fabric binder. Attached onto the two ends are three web fabric straps with a plastic buckle. Sewn onto the center of the panel is a textile web fabric strap with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener attached onto each end. Attached is a removable web fabric adjustable shoulder strap which features on one side an open pocket made of clear plastic sheeting material trimmed with vinyl. Attached onto the other side are two web fabric straps with the above type fastener.

The air pump is a hand-operated pump housed in a plastic casing.

The applicable subheading for the strap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the air pump will be 8414.20.0000, HTS, which provides for air or vacuum pumps . . . Hand-or foot-operated air pumps. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division